ACL 2026 · Agent Memory · Daily Literature Review

Memory Is Not an Asset but a Self-Amplifying Loop

How Memory Management Impacts LLM Agents: An Empirical Study of Experience-Following Behavior

ACL 2026 main-conference long paper 2026-08-06 2026.acl-long.27 · pp. 623–645 arXiv:2505.16067 Write gates / Forgetting / Memory governance

Positioning in one sentence: Memory is not an asset for which more is always better, but a self-amplifying feedback loop: agents closely reproduce retrieved experiences. Thus the quality of write thresholds, rather than memory scale determines whether long-term performance improves or deteriorates.

0. Search Disclosure

This issue searched ACL Anthology 2026 (acl-long / findings-acl / eacl-long), ICLR 2026 virtual and the MemAgents Workshop, ICML 2026 paper pages, OpenReview, and memory-related cs.CL / cs.AI entries in arXiv 2601–2608, screening 28 candidates, including 4 surveys and 6 new 2607 preprints, spanning memory architectures, retrieval, compression and forgetting, RL-trained memory policies, evaluation benchmarks, safety governance, and multi-agent shared memory.

Prioritizing “top-conference main-track long papers > Findings/Workshop > arXiv,” the final core selection was ACL 2026 main-conference long paper 2026.acl-long.27 . It is outside the initially covered list (MemGPT / A-MEM / Mem0 / Memory-R1 / MemAct / AgeMem) and is precisely the Source of the problem.

Disclosure: Quantitative content in this report comes from Tables 1 and 2 and the text of the official ACL Anthology PDF. Pointwise values in Figures 3–7 and 17–18 could not be fully extracted from the PDF text layer; passages involving these figures reproduce only the paper's own descriptions and identify their source. All relative percentage improvements were recalculated here from absolute values in Tables 1 / 2, rather than copied from the paper.

I. Deep Dive into the Core Work

1.1 Bibliography and Positioning

ItemContent
TitleHow Memory Management Impacts LLM Agents: An Empirical Study of Experience-Following Behavior
AuthorsZidi Xiong, Yuping Lin, Wenya Xie, Pengfei He, Zirui Liu, Jiliang Tang, Himabindu Lakkaraju, Zhen Xiang
PublicationProceedings of ACL 2026 (Vol. 1: Long Papers), San Diego, July 2026, pp. 623–645
Identifier2026.acl-long.27 | DOI 10.18653/v1/2026.acl-long.27 | arXiv:2505.16067(v1 2025-05-21; v2 updated)

The paper describes its contribution as a systematic quantitative analysis of agent memory dynamics through the two most basic operations—addition and deletion—revealing the experience-following property: “high input similarity between the current task query and the query in a retrieved record often produces high output similarity between their execution results”(p. 623). This yields two challenges—error propagation with misaligned experience replay.

The Core Innovation in One Sentence: It reframes retrieval-augmented experiential memory from a retrieval-quality problem into a closed-loop control stability problem: because agents follow experience, any stored error compounds through the loop “write → retrieve → reproduce → write again.”

1.2 Motivation: Using Data to Reject “More Experience ≥ Less Experience”

Since 2023, experiential memory—Generative Agents' memory stream, Voyager's skill library, ExpeL's experience pool, and AWM's workflow induction—has almost uniformly adopted additive designs: write back after execution, implicitly assuming more experience cannot hurt. The paper first dismantles this assumption.

AgentFixed (no writes)Add all (write everything)Absolute differenceRelative differenceMemory growth
RegAgent (SR)67.5355.48−12.05 pp−17.8%41.0×
EHRAgent (ACC)16.7513.05−3.70 pp−22.1%24.1×
AgentDriver (SR)40.1132.32−7.79 pp−19.4%11.8×
CIC-IoT (ACC)71.5059.90−11.60 pp−16.2%21.0×
Across four agents and four task types, 11.8×–41.0× memory growth consistently produces negative performance changes (−16.2% to −22.1%). This is not diminishing marginal returns but a sign reversal. Earlier discussions focused on irrelevant retrieved records introducing noise—a retrieval-side issue. This paper identifies a write-side problem: noise is produced and stored by the system itself, not merely retrieved. Through experience-following, it is not diluted but followed and reproduced.

Figure 1 · Write Gates Determine the Sign: Add-all Underperforms “Write Nothing” on All Four Agents

Source: Table 1. The vertical axis uses each agent's metric: SR for RegAgent / AgentDriver and ACC for EHRAgent / CIC-IoT, all percentages. Hover for values.

Fixed (no writes, 100–180 fixed memories) Add all (write everything back) Strict (write after comparison with ground truth)
02040 6080100 RegAgent EHRAgent AgentDriver CIC-IoT Source: Table 1 (Anthology version, pp. 623–645)

1.3 The Paper's Narrative and Argument Structure

Rather than “propose a method → top a leaderboard,” the argument is a diagnostic chain:

Observation A: Agent outputs closely follow retrieved demonstrations (RegAgent: input vs. output similarity has Pearson r ≈ 1, Figure 3) ↓ Inference If a followed demonstration is wrong, its error is reproduced → error propagation ↓ Experimental verification (Figure 4) Compare agent outputs with an error-free variant: add-all and coarse selective addition both “widen this performance gap”; strict selective addition “gradually approaches the ground-truth baseline and overtakes it after about 2000 executions” (p. 628) ↓ But errors are not the only bad memories Observation B: Some records are not wrong, merely misaligned with the current task; retrieving them leads to poor execution → misaligned experience replay ↓ Experimental verification (Figure 6) Kernel density estimates for retained vs. deleted demonstrations show “a clear quality gap: retained demonstrations have lower error scores than deleted ones” (p. 629) ↓ Inference A write gate alone is insufficient; retrospective reclamation is also needed, and deletion must depend on historical utility ↓ Experimental verification (Table 2) History-based deletion under a strict evaluator improves EHR / IoT / Driver; combined deletion achieves higher accuracy with one quarter of the memory ↓ Conclusion Evaluator reliability is critical; environment feedback must enter memory management
Key Turning Point: The most important inferential leap occurs between Observation A and its inference: the paper uses correlational evidence(similar input ⇒ similar output, r ≈ 1) as a causal mechanism(demonstrations drive output). This is particularly easy to establish on synthetic regression tasks like RegAgent (see critique 5 in §1.7).

1.4 Methodology and Mechanisms

The paper proposes no new architecture; it constructs a two-axis experimental design: addition policy (write-gate quality) × deletion policy (reclamation mechanism).

1.4.1 Formalizing Addition Policies

Fixed (no writes): π_fixed(q, e) = 0 Add-all (write everything): π_all(q, e) = 1 Coarse (LLM judge): π_coarse(q, e) = Judge_θ(q, e) Strict (ground-truth comparison): π_human(q, e) = Human(q, e)
LevelRegAgent instantiationInstantiation for the other three agents
Coarse C1Error threshold 1.6GPT-4o-mini as judge
Coarse C2Error threshold 1.4GPT-4.1-mini as judge
Coarse C3Error threshold 1.2GPT-4.1-mini fine-tuned on 300 correctly judged examples
StrictComparison with ground truthComparison with ground truth (π_human)

1.4.2 Formalizing Deletion Policies

Periodic deletion: φ_per(q_i, e_i, t, t′) = 1[ fr_t(q_i,e_i) − fr_t′(q_i,e_i) ≤ α ] History-based deletion: φ_hist(q_i, e_i, t) = δ(q_i,e_i,t) if fr_t(q_i,e_i) > n = 0 otherwise where δ(q_i,e_i,t) = 1[ (1/fr_t(q_i,e_i)) · Σ_m Φ(q_m, e_m) ≤ β ] Combined deletion: φ_comb = φ_per ∨ φ_hist
The Most Reusable Standalone Idea:φ_hist Define a memory record's value as the average downstream performance when it serves as a demonstration (Φ), rather than its own correctness. This is a minimal usable form of credit assignment for memory governance: no RL, no additional LLM calls, only an evaluator that can score completed tasks. It can be ported to any memory backend with a retrieve() / store() interface.

1.4.3 Experimental Setup

AgentTask domainDatasetInitial memoryTest sizeRetrieval top-k
RegAgentSynthetic one-dimensional regressionSynthetic10040006
EHRAgentMedical code generationMIMIC-III10023924
AgentDriverAutonomous-driving trajectoriesnuScenes18020001
CIC-IoT AgentIoT traffic classificationCIC-IoT10010003

Backbone model: GPT-4o-mini(most experiments); robustness checks use GPT-4o / DeepSeek-V3 / Qwen (Appendix B.2). RegAgent measures output similarity with an RBF kernel exp(−γ|x₁ − x₂|²), γ = 1.0 (Appendix A.1); input similarity is uniformly cosine similarity between text-encoder features (p. 625).

1.5 Experimental Design and Quantitative Results

Table 1 · Complete Addition-Policy Matrix (Paper Table 1)

PolicyRegAgent SR↑MemEHRAgent ACC↑MemAgentDriver SR↑MemCIC-IoT ACC↑Mem
Fixed (no writes)67.5310016.7510040.1118071.5050
Add all55.48410013.05241132.32212559.901050
Coarse C163.18351126.19144736.92116174.001030
Coarse C265.78334732.21146740.01111968.80936
Coarse C367.35313934.66109447.37128579.50952
Strict70.95293838.50101251.00117885.40904

Key Derived Quantities (Calculated in This Report)

ComparisonRegAgentEHRAgentAgentDriverCIC-IoT
Strict − Add all (absolute)+15.47 pp+25.45 pp+18.68 pp+25.50 pp
Strict / Add all (relative)+27.9%+195.0%+57.8%+42.6%
Strict − Fixed (absolute)+3.42 pp+21.75 pp+10.89 pp+13.90 pp
Memory savings of Strict relative to Add all−28.3%−58.0%−44.6%−13.9%
Best deployable (C3) − Fixed−0.18 pp+17.91 pp+7.26 pp+8.00 pp

Figure 2 · Evaluator Quality Ladder and the “Zero Net Gain” Threshold

Source: Table 1. The dashed line is RegAgent's Fixed baseline (67.53, only 100 memories); only Strict crosses it. Hover for values.

RegAgent SR (synthetic regression) EHRAgent ACC (MIMIC-III code generation) RegAgent Fixed baseline = 67.53
02040 6080 RegAgent Fixed baseline 67.53 · Zero net gain Add all Coarse C1 Coarse C2 Coarse C3 Strict Horizontal axis: increasing write-gate (evaluator) quality | Source: Table 1

Transition · The Paper's Most Persuasive Qualitative Evidence

On EHRAgent, performance follows evaluator quality in a strictly monotonic ladder, with clearly diminishing marginal gains:

Add all 13.05 →(+13.14) C1 26.19 →(+6.02) C2 32.21 →(+2.45) C3 34.66 →(+3.84) Strict 38.50

But the real transition occurs on RegAgent :

Fixed baseline = 67.53 (only 100 memories) Add all 55.48 ─┐ C1 63.18 ─┤ Below “do nothing” C2 65.78 ─┘ ─────────────── 67.53 ────────── Zero net gain ─────────────── C3 67.35 ← Still slightly below (−0.18 pp), at 31.4× the memory cost Strict 70.95 ← The only option above zero (+3.42 pp), but requires ground truth
This is the paper's most persuasive picture: in a fully controlled synthetic task, a clear evaluator-quality threshold exists; below it, accumulating memory yields negative net returns. The threshold is so high that even a fine-tuned GPT-4.1-mini judge narrowly fails to cross it. In other words, the paper's own experiments demonstrate that until the write gate is nearly perfect, experiential memory is worse than having none. This is much sharper than the abstract's claim that selective addition is effective.

Table 2 · Complete Deletion-Policy Matrix (Paper Table 2)

EvaluatorDeletion policyRegAgent SR↑MemEHRAgent ACC↑MemAgentDriver SR↑MemCIC-IoT ACC↑Mem
Coarse C1No deletion63.18351125.91144736.92116174.001030
Coarse C1Periodic60.88101226.6533836.3842678.10355
Coarse C1History-based62.10320533.55100434.00101973.70952
Coarse C1Combined59.3295131.4727935.6237268.80352
StrictNo deletion70.95293838.67101251.00117885.40904
StrictPeriodic67.6594938.5930250.9446780.80310
StrictHistory-based69.80228642.0678451.8184689.60788
StrictCombined66.5889042.3424849.9732385.50188

Key Derived Quantities (Calculated Here, Relative to No Deletion Under the Same Evaluator)

ComparisonRegAgentEHRAgentAgentDriverCIC-IoT
Strict + History: performance change−1.15 pp+3.39 pp+0.81 pp+4.20 pp
Strict + History: memory change−22.2%−22.5%−28.2%−12.8%
Strict + Combined: performance change−4.37 pp+3.67 pp−1.03 pp+0.10 pp
Strict + Combined: memory change−69.7%−75.5%−72.6%−79.2%
Two Data Points Deserve Explicit Attention:① EHRAgent + Strict + Combined = 42.34 ACC / 248 memories—relative to no deletion (38.67 / 1012), it gains +3.67 pp accuracy with 24.5% of the memory, the strongest Pareto improvement in the table. ② CIC-IoT + Strict + Combined = 85.50 ACC / 188 memories—relative to no deletion (85.40 / 904), this is −79.2% memory and +0.10 pp accuracy, removing nearly four fifths with virtually no loss.

A Design Principle Supported by the Data but Not Explicitly Stated

Agent (Periodic relative to No deletion)Δ under Coarse C1Δ under StrictDirection
CIC-IoT+4.10 pp−4.60 ppReversal (8.70 pp swing)
EHRAgent+0.74 pp−0.08 ppReversal
RegAgent−2.30 pp−3.30 ppSame direction, worse under Strict
AgentDriver−0.54 pp−0.06 ppCounterexample (both sides < 0.6 pp, near noise)
Inference: deletion aggressiveness should be inversely related to write-gate quality. When the evaluator is unreliable, aggressive periodic forgetting corrects errors (CIC-IoT +4.10 pp); when reliable, the same forgetting destroys good assets (CIC-IoT −4.60 pp). Three of four agents support this direction. The paper presents addition and deletion as independent axes and does not elevate this interaction into a conclusion—leaving value on the table.

Distribution Shift and Capacity Constraints (Textual Descriptions Only; Figure Values Not Extractable)

1.6 Value Analysis

Its real contribution is not“proving selective addition useful” (already intuitive), but three stronger achievements:

  1. Repositioning memory management from retrieval engineering to closed-loop control. Experience-following is the pivot: once agents follow memory, the store changes from passive data storage into a system state variable, and the write policy becomes a control law. Subsequent work on learned memory policies—Memory-R1, AgeMem, MemCon—makes sense only in this framework.
  2. Providing a portable definition of value: a record's value = the average downstream score when it serves as a demonstration (Φ). Backend-independent, requiring neither LLM calls nor gradients, this is the lowest-cost current form of credit assignment for memory governance.
  3. Pricing the evaluator, a component previously treated as a free resource. The C1/C2/C3/Strict ladder turns evaluator quality into a knob with directly readable performance consequences: if only a GPT-4o-mini-level judge is available, the data predict a 4.35 pp loss on RegAgent-like tasks.

Standalone Reusable Components:φ_hist 's utility-backfill mechanism; the experimental paradigm treating evaluator quality as a first-class variable; and the coupling principle derived here but unstated in the paper: deletion aggressiveness ∝ 1/evaluator quality.

1.7 Limitations

Author-Reported Limitations (Direct Quotations)

  1. “One limitation of this work concerns the scope of memory management considered. … This study focuses on two basic, task-independent operations—memory addition and memory deletion—while omitting more complex mechanisms such as structural transformation, merging, summarization, and reflection.”
  2. “Another limitation is the lack of theoretical guarantees. Our findings are primarily based on extensive empirical analysis, which, although comprehensive, does not provide formal theoretical proofs. Given the inherent complexity of agent systems, deriving such guarantees is often infeasible.”

Additional Critique (Independent Observations)

  1. Evaluator quality is collapsed into a one-dimensional ladder, but Table 1 contradicts this. On CIC-IoT, C2 (GPT-4.1-mini, 68.80) is below C1 (GPT-4o-mini, 74.00) by 5.20 pp; on EHRAgent, C2 (32.21) exceeds C1 (26.19) by 6.02 pp. The same judges produce opposite orderings on two tasks, indicating C1 < C2 < C3 is not an intrinsic evaluator capability ranking but the product of judge–task fit. The naming and narrative imply a monotonic ladder inconsistent with the data.
  2. The central “quality rather than scale” attribution lacks a controlled comparison. Add-all versus Fixed simultaneously changes record quality and memory Size(11.8×–41.0×). To establish quality as the main cause, a control must randomly downsample Add-all to Strict's size, such as 4100 → 2938. None is reported, so the competing explanation that an oversized retrieval pool reduces top-k precision cannot be ruled out.
  3. The best genuinely deployable method is no better than doing nothing on RegAgent. C3 (67.35, 3139 records) versus Fixed (67.53, 100 records) gives −0.18 pp / 31.4× memory. The paper uses Strict (+3.42 pp) to support selective addition, but Strict = π_human, comparison with ground truth—precisely what real deployment lacks. It does not directly address whether the conclusion survives without ground truth.
  4. No head-to-head with learned memory-management competitors. All Table 2 deletion policies are handcrafted. Memory-R1 at the same ACL 2026 (2026.acl-long.583) learns ADD/UPDATE/DELETE/NOOP via PPO/GRPO and, with only 152 training QA examples, beats heuristic baselines on LoCoMo / MSC / LongMemEval across 3B–14B. Without any learned manager as a control, the data cannot decide whether the bottleneck is evaluator signal or fixed policy rules. This is a gap in decisive experimentation, rather than merely supplementary experiments.
  5. The main evidence for experience-following comes from the easiest setting in which to establish it.r ≈ 1 It comes mainly from RegAgent (Figure 3), a synthetic one-dimensional regression task whose output similarity is directly defined as exp(−γ|x₁−x₂|²). In a continuous, low-dimensional, smooth output space, similar inputs producing similar outputs is almost a property of the task itself, not of agent behavior. Figure 9's supplementary results are incomparable in metric terms: SR vs. ACC and discrete code vs. continuous trajectories.
  6. Deletion-policy hyperparameter sensitivity is entirely absent.φ_per depends on a window and threshold α; φ_hist depends on β and minimum retrieval count n. Table 2 reports single points, yet the same Periodic policy on CIC-IoT swings across evaluator levels from +4.10 pp to −4.60 pp(8.70 pp), suggesting extreme sensitivity. Without α/β sweeps, one cannot tell whether Table 2 values lie at their respective optima or whether policy rankings are robust.
  7. Deletion benefits are unevenly distributed; the abstract is optimistic. Strict + History-based relative to no deletion: EHRAgent +3.39 pp, CIC-IoT +4.20 pp, AgentDriver +0.81 pp, RegAgent −1.15 pp. Of four agents, one clearly worsens and one is essentially unchanged; “notable improvements” obscures the 2:1:1 distribution. The synthetic task is the sole deterioration, likely because every regression demonstration carries signal and no record is truly harmful. This valuable counterexample is not explored.
  8. Statistical significance reporting is missing. CIC-IoT has only 1000 cases, so 1 pp ≈ 10 examples; Table 2's 0.10 pp difference between Combined (85.50) and No deletion (85.40) represents one example. No confidence intervals, repeated-run variance, or significance tests are reported. By comparison, contemporary Supersede (arXiv 2606.27472) explicitly reports p = 0.0033 for similarly sized experiments. When experiential-memory benefits are only a few percentage points, this weakens confidence in fine-grained rankings.
  9. Limitations of This Report: Pointwise values in Figures 3–7 and 17–18 could not be extracted from the ACL Anthology PDF text layer. Thus error-propagation curves—including overtaking the ground-truth baseline after about 2000 executions—the KDE quality gap, distribution shift, and capacity constraints are described only through the paper's text, without independent quantitative verification. The official code repository was also not located, so exact α, β, and n settings could not be verified.

II. Related Work: How Additive Memory Leads to Self-Poisoning

2.1 Generative Agents — Park et al., UIST 2023 (arXiv:2304.03442)

Problem addressed. First made long-term memory a first-class component of LLM agents. A memory stream plus recency × importance × relevance three-term weighted retrieval maintains coherent agent behavior across dozens of simulated social days. It established the still-default paradigm of memory as a retrievable experience stream.

Unresolved problem. All three scores are handcrafted heuristics describing what is worth retrieving, not what is worth storing. The memory stream is append-only, with neither a write gate nor deletion. It assumes records are trustworthy because observations in the simulated society do not go wrong. Transferred to real tasks, where observations are agents' own execution results, this premise collapses.

How the core paper responds. The core paper names it as a baseline and quantifies the cost of append-only behavior through Add-all: negative on all four agents, −16.2% to −22.1%. It retains the retrieval heuristic, still using cosine-similarity top-k, but inserts an upstream write gate π and a downstream reclamation operator φ.

Transfer of key designs.recency evolves into φ_per(delete if retrieval count in the window ≤ α): from ranking older records lower to removing cold records, and from soft scoring to hard reclamation.

2.2 Voyager — Wang et al., 2023 (arXiv:2305.16291 · TMLR)

Problem addressed. The skill-library paradigm stores and reuses executable programs that pass verification. It was the first system to get the write gate right: only skills passing environment self-verification are stored.

Unresolved problem. This gate is perfect because Minecraft provides a free, deterministic, zero-cost verifier. Most real task domains do not: EHR code generation lacks an oracle, and driving trajectories lack immediate ground truth. Voyager thus leaves the entire problem of obtaining a verifier where none exists to later work.

How the core paper responds. The core paper answers precisely this question. Its C1/C2/C3/Strict ladder asks how much is lost with approximate verification. Strict (π_human) is the idealized upper bound of Voyager-style perfect verification for general tasks; C1–C3 are practical substitutes one can obtain. The core contribution can be restated entirely as pricing Voyager's self-verification mechanism.

Transfer of key designs.“Verify before writing” is abstracted into the general indicator function π(q, e) and relaxed from binary execution success/failure to a decision from a potentially fallible evaluator.

2.3 ExpeL — Zhao et al., AAAI 2024 (arXiv:2308.10144)

Problem addressed. Includes both successful and failed trajectories in an experience pool and uses LLMs to extract natural-language insights from cross-task comparisons. It upgrades experience from reusable solutions to transferable rules and first explicitly argues that failure experiences have value.

Unresolved problem. Insight extraction is unidirectional and additive: insights can be added or upvoted, but are not reclaimed based on downstream outcomes. A direct tension exists between the value of failure experiences and their reproduction through experience-following. ExpeL assumes the LLM extracts correct lessons from failures; the core error-propagation experiments show that when extraction is unreliable, the stored object is the error itself, not a lesson.

How the core paper responds. This is An adversarial response. Figure 4 shows that both add-all and coarse selective addition widen the performance gap between an agent and its error-free variant (p. 628). Storing flawed executions is harmful on average unless the evaluator is sufficiently strict. This does not deny the value of failure experience; it quantifies the conditions needed to realize it.

Transfer of key designs. ExpeL's UPVOTE/DOWNVOTE is replaced by a harder quantity Φ(q_m, e_m)—the downstream task's actual score after retrieving the record, rather than an LLM's subjective assessment. This is the key move from self-assessment to external feedback.

2.4 Agent Workflow Memory — Wang et al., 2024 (arXiv:2409.07429 · ACL 2025)

Problem addressed. Rather than storing raw trajectories, it induces reusable workflows from them, substantially improving generalization on Mind2Web / WebArena. It raises memory granularity from instances to abstractions.

Unresolved problem. Abstraction does not eliminate errors; it promotes them to a higher level. Workflows induced from erroneous executions may be retrieved by more tasks and cause broader harm. AWM is also additive, growing without deletion or usage-based retirement.

How the core paper responds.Complementary rather than adversarial. The core paper explicitly excludes structural transformation, merging, summarization, and reflection in its Limitations, placing AWM's layer outside scope. Yet misaligned experience replay applies precisely to AWM: a workflow may be entirely correct but mismatched to the current task, and such records can only be identified by downstream utility (φ_hist), rather than correctness checks (π). The core paper supplies that identification mechanism—the missing half of AWM.

Transfer of key designs. Workflow reuse frequency is formalized as fr_t(q_i, e_i) and becomes a shared trigger for both deletion rules.

2.5 Memory-R1 — Yan et al., ACL 2026 Main-Track Long Paper (2026.acl-long.583, pp. 12805–12825)

Problem addressed. The paper states that most existing pipelines are static and heuristic, lacking a learning mechanism to decide what to store, update, and retrieve. Two agents—a Memory Manager learning ADD / UPDATE / DELETE / NOOP and an Answer Agent—are fine-tuned using outcome-driven RL via PPO and GRPO, only 152 training QA examples, already surpassing strong baselines on LoCoMo / MSC / LongMemEval across 3B–14B.

Unresolved problem. It learns the management policy, but its reward comes from QA correctness, a relatively clean signal. For open tasks without verifiable answers, such as code generation or driving, the reward source remains unresolved. This is precisely the problem characterized by C1/C2/C3—RL cannot manufacture reliable rewards; it merely moves evaluator-quality issues from the write gate into the reward function.

Relationship to the Core Work. Both are ACL 2026 main-track long papers, addressing two sides of the same problem: the core work says signal quality is the bottleneck, while Memory-R1 says policy form is the bottleneck. They never meet in a shared results table—the most conspicuous experimental gap left by this ACL.

Transfer of Key Designs (in Reverse). Memory-R1's {ADD, UPDATE, DELETE, NOOP} and the core paper's {π, φ} are two formulations of the same thing: π corresponds to ADD/NOOP, φ to DELETE, leaving only UPDATE absent. The core paper explicitly excludes UPDATE under structural transformation / merging, while Supersede subsequently demonstrates that UPDATE is precisely the true failure mode: on LongMemEval's knowledge-update subset, GPT-5.4 drops from 92% with full context to 77% with bounded self-maintained memory (p = 0.0033).

III. Technical Evolution

3.1 Evolution Tree

2023 Generative Agents [memory stream · recency×importance×relevance · append-only] │ Establishes memory as retrievable experience; handles reads, not writes ├──────────────┬──────────────────────┐ ↓ ↓ ↓ 2023 Voyager 2023 MemGPT 2023 Reflexion [Write after [Virtual-memory [Write back self-reflection] environment paging, prompt-driven] verification] │ Correct gate, │ Solves capacity, not quality │ but relies on a free oracle ↓ │ 2024 ExpeL [Success + failure → LLM insights · still additive] │ Failure has value, but assumes reliable extraction ↓ 2024 AWM [Trajectories → workflows · coarser granularity · still only grows] │ Abstraction broadens errors' reach rather than eliminating them ↓ 2025 {A-MEM [linked self-organization], Mem0 [production extraction/update], HiAgent [hierarchical working memory]} │ Each fills one dimension: structure / engineering / hierarchy │ ★ Shared blind spot: write gates and reclamation remain handcrafted ↓ ════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════ 2026 ★ Core · Experience-Following (ACL 2026 long.27) Diagnosis: agents follow memory ⇒ memory is a closed-loop state variable Add-all yields negative net returns on 4/4 agents (−16.2% ~ −22.1%) Evaluator quality has a zero-net-gain threshold (RegAgent C3 still −0.18 pp) Delete based on downstream utility Φ, not intrinsic correctness ════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════ │ Diagnosis makes memory management an object requiring optimization ├──────────────┬────────────────┬─────────────────┐ ↓ ↓ ↓ ↓ 2026 Memory-R1 AgeMem Supersede MemCon [RL learns [One policy [UPDATE is the [Memory MDP ADD/UPDATE/ for LTM+STM] true failure + UCB bandit DELETE/NOOP] 92%→77%] backend-independent] ACL 2026 ACL 2026 arXiv 2606 arXiv 2607 │ │ │ │ └──────────────┴────────────────┴─────────────────┘ ↓ Shared unanswered question: where do reliable rewards / evaluation signals come from?

3.2 The Internal Logic of Evolution

The driving force is not better retrieval, but the progressive internalization of responsibility:

StageWho decides what enters memoryRepresentative workKey turning point
I. Prompt-drivenHuman-written retrieval scoresGenerative Agents, MemGPTMemory becomes a first-class component
II. Environment verificationTask-environment oracleVoyagerThe first write gate, but borrowed from the environment
III. Model self-assessmentThe LLM evaluates itselfExpeL, Reflexion, AWMThe gate becomes portable, without guaranteed reliability
IV. Quantitative diagnosis—(first measure the cost)★ This issue's core paperTurns gate quality into a measurable variable; shows memory is a liability below sufficient quality
V. Policy learningRL-learned policyMemory-R1, AgeMem, MemConManagement shifts from rules to policies
VI. (Incomplete)?—The policy's reward signal remains exogenous and unaudited for quality
The Driving Force in One Sentence: Each generation moves the judgment of whether a memory is good further inside the system. The core paper alone pauses to measure the price of moving it one level inward. Every Stage V method assumes an available usable reward signal; Stage IV data show that below an evaluator-quality threshold, that assumption turns the entire system's returns negative. Thus Stage IV is not Stage V's prequel but an audit of its foundations.

IV. Open Challenges and Research Opportunities

4.1 Theory

  1. Predictability of the zero-net-gain threshold. Model the evaluator as a noisy channel with false-positive rate ε₊ and false-negative rate ε₋ ; given experience-following strength ρ(the slope regressing output similarity on input similarity), derive the dPerf/dt > 0 interval's (ε₊, ε₋, ρ) feasible region. Even the first-order question of whether the zero crossing depends only on ε₊ and not ε₋ remains unanswered—High value, low barrier(requiring only a controlled synthetic environment and a noise-injectable evaluator).
  2. The compounding rate of error propagation. Figure 4 only describes a widening gap, without its functional form. Measure the expected amplification factor at round k on RegAgent, λ(k) = E[err_k]/E[err_{k−1}] and determine whether it diverges geometrically, sublinearly, or converges to a fixed point. This directly determines how often memory must be audited.
  3. Φ 's credit-assignment bias.φ_hist A record's value is the average downstream score after retrieval, but top-k means k records jointly contribute to each task, so equal credit is an approximation. Use Shapley values or leave-one-out estimates for true marginal contributions and quantify ranking errors from equal credit. The paper's top-k ranges from 1 for AgentDriver to 6 for RegAgent, a natural gradient for testing whether bias grows with k.

4.2 Engineering and applications

  1. Decisive experiment: evaluator quality or policy learning—which is the bottleneck? The core paper and Memory-R1 are both ACL 2026 main-track long papers but neither cite each other nor share a benchmark. Plug Memory-R1's RL manager into the four agents and run {C1, C2, C3, Strict} × {handcrafted rules, RL policy} as a 4×2 matrix. If RL at C1 matches handcrafted rules at C3, policy form is the main bottleneck; otherwise, signal quality is. The missing head-to-head needed to decide whether A beats B is the key next gap, rather than merely an interesting new direction.
  2. The missing memory-size control. Randomly downsample Add-all to Strict's memory size, such as 4100 → 2938, and run identical retrieval. This single comparison decides quality-versus-scale attribution at very low cost: no agent rerun, only retrieval and inference.
  3. Sensitivity curves for α / β. Sweep on EHRAgent β ∈ [0.2, 0.8], α ∈ {0, 1, 2, 5} and plot the memory-size–accuracy Pareto frontier. Combined achieves 42.34 ACC with 248 memories; the question is whether this point lies on the frontier and where that frontier bends.
  4. Add UPDATE back. Supersede shows information replacement is the main bounded-memory failure mode (GPT-5.4 92% → 77%, p=0.0033; expanding conversations 24× yields 68% → 28%, with proportional memory expansion giving no recovery, 28% → 28%). Add a third operator ψ(in-place update) to form {π, ψ, φ}, testing whether updating offers a third path on RegAgent, where deletion harms performance.

4.3 Emerging directions

  1. Bootstrapping the evaluator. C3 already results from fine-tuning on 300 correctly judged examples. Since Φ provides free downstream-utility labels, use Φ to train the evaluator in return, forming an evaluator → memory quality → downstream utility → evaluator bootstrap loop. Test its stability, since it too may self-poison. This is the most direct route from diagnosis to a self-healing system.
  2. Reversible forgetting / tiered cold storage. Combined gives −4.37 pp on RegAgent but +3.67 pp on EHRAgent: its cost is highly task-dependent. Relax φ from deletion to demotion into a cold tier, excluded from top-k but retrievable in a second pass after failure. Test whether RegAgent's −4.37 pp can be recovered. This directly challenges irreversible deletion.
  3. Propagation dynamics in multi-agent shared memory. Experience-following already compounds errors inside one agent; in shared-memory multi-agent systems (Collaborative Memory), a bad record can contaminate N agents at once. Transfer the error-propagation experiment to an N-agent shared pool, measure whether contamination speed scales linearly with N, and test whether access control can serve as a distributed π.
  4. Adversarial perspective. If the write gate is the system's key control point, it is also an attack surface (Forged Reasoning Attacks). Treat C1/C2/C3 as defense-strength levels and measure the malicious-record fraction needed to push performance below Fixed at each level, yielding a comparable memory-system robustness budget.

5. Related-Work Comparison

WorkPublication dateConference/publicationCore contributionMain metrics (paper-reported)Relationship to the core paper
Generative Agents2023-04UIST 2023Memory stream + three-term weighted retrieval25-agent simulated society, no quantitative memory benchmarkSource of the problem: append-only, no write gate; named baseline
Voyager2023-05TMLRSkill library written after environment self-verificationMinecraft item discovery 3.3×, distance traveled 2.3×Technical source: idealized upper bound of a perfect write gate; the core paper prices it
ExpeL2023-08AAAI 2024Successful + failed trajectories → LLM-extracted insightsExceeds ReAct on HotpotQA / ALFWorld / WebShopAdversarial comparison: storing flawed executions is harmful on average unless evaluation is sufficiently strict
Agent Workflow Memory2024-09ACL 2025Trajectories induced into reusable workflowsMind2Web +24.6%, WebArena +51.1% (relative to baseline)Complementary: misaligned abstractions can only be detected through Φ
★ Experience-Following2026-07ACL 2026 long.27 (pp. 623–645)Quantifies experience-following; diagnoses error propagation and misaligned replay; two-operator π/φ experimental designStrict vs. Add-all: EHR +195.0%, Driver +57.8%, IoT +42.6%, Reg +27.9% (Table 1)This issue's core work
Memory-R12026-07ACL 2026 long.583RL (PPO/GRPO) learns ADD/UPDATE/DELETE/NOOP152 training QA examples; LoCoMo/MSC/LongMemEval, 3B–14BMirror perspective: same conference, another side of the same problem; no head-to-head
Supersede2026-06arXiv 2606.27472Isolates the supersession gap and trains with GRPOGPT-5.4 92%→77% (p=0.0033); 24× scale 68%→28%; Qwen2.5-3B 9.0%→16.7%Supplement: shows that the explicitly excluded UPDATE is bounded memory's main failure mode
MemCon2026-07arXiv 2607.13591Memory MDP + UCB contextual bandit, backend-independent6 benchmarks × 3 frameworks; up to +15.2 points, tokens −5% to −20%Extension: learns the management policy, but reward-signal quality remains unresolved

VI. Other Recent Work Worth Following

Memory is Reconstructed, Not Retrieved: Graph Memory for LLM Agents (2026-06, arXiv)

Replaces one-shot retrieve-then-reason with iterative reconstruction over a Cue–Tag–Content graph, dynamically adapting retrieval paths to intermediate evidence discovered during reasoning. Up to +23% on LoCoMo with fewer tokens and lower latency. It improves an axis orthogonal to the core paper—retrieval versus writing—and is worth reading alongside it.
arXiv | Code

Supersede: Diagnosing and Training the Memory-Update Gap in LLM Agents (2026-06, arXiv)

The only paper explicitly showing that increasing memory budgets cannot fix update failures (28%→28% at 24× conversation scale, n=25), and one of the few memory papers here reporting significance (p=0.0033). It fills the UPDATE gap excluded by the core paper.
arXiv | Code | Model

Memory as a Controlled Process: Learned Adaptive Memory Management (MemCon) (2026-07, arXiv)

UCLA and collaborators formalize memory operations as a Memory MDP and learn policies with a tabular online bandit using UCB exploration, warm-start priors, and backward-discounted credit assignment. No pretraining or additional LLM calls, and entirely backend-independent. Up to +15.2 points across 6 benchmarks × 3 frameworks, saving 5–20% of tokens. Among lightweight learned-management approaches, it is particularly engineering-friendly.
arXiv | Code

Memory-R1 (2026-07, ACL 2026 Main-Track Long Paper)

At the same conference as the core paper. Only 152 training QA examples teach 3B–14B models ADD/UPDATE/DELETE/NOOP and outperform heuristics. Read them together to compare their different explanations of the same phenomenon.
ACL Anthology

CMI-Mem: Toward Generalizable Long-Term Memory Management via CMI-Augmented RL (2026-07, arXiv)

Uses conditional mutual information to enhance RL for memory management, directly aligned with §4.1's question of whether signal quality can be characterized information-theoretically. Note: only the title and link accessibility were verified here; no page-by-page close reading, so assessment is brief.
arXiv

Your Agent's Memories Are Not Its Own: Forged Reasoning Attacks on LLM Agent Memory and Defenses (2026-07, arXiv)

Memory security. If experience-following makes agents faithfully reproduce retrieved records, memory poisoning should theoretically be highly efficient. This paper supplies attacks and defenses. Note: only the title and links were verified here; not read closely.
arXiv

Collaborative Memory: Multi-User Memory Sharing with Dynamic Access Control (2025-05, arXiv)

Dynamic access control for multi-user shared memory. Together with the core paper's error propagation, it forms the two pieces of §4.3's contamination-dynamics question.
arXiv

Memory in the Age of AI Agents: A Survey (arXiv 2512.13564) and Its Companion Paper List

A survey by 46 authors and its continuously updated paper list, currently the broadest search entry point for this field.
Paper List

Appendix: Link Manifest (All Visited and Verified)

WorkConference / AnthologyarXivCodeData / Benchmark
★ Experience-Following2026.acl-long.27 (PDF)2505.16067Not foundMIMIC-III / nuScenes / CIC-IoT (no new benchmark)
Generative AgentsUIST 20232304.03442unverified—
VoyagerTMLR / OpenReview2305.16291minedojo/voyagerMineDojo
ExpeLAAAI 20242308.10144LeapLabTHU/ExpeLHotpotQA / ALFWorld / WebShop
Agent Workflow MemoryACL 20252409.07429zorazrw/agent-workflow-memoryMind2Web / WebArena
Memory-R12026.acl-long.583unverifiedNot foundLoCoMo / MSC / LongMemEval
Supersede—2606.27472Vrin-cloud/supersedeLongMemEval (knowledge-update)
MemCon—2607.13591ericjiang18/MemConALFWorld / PDDL / ScienceWorld / TriviaQA / WebWalkerQA / GAIA
MRAgent—2606.06036Ji-shuo/MRAgentLoCoMo / LongMemEval

Items not found or not verified are explicitly marked in the table. The core paper's official code repository could not be located: neither ACL Anthology nor the arXiv abstract page provided a link. Implementation details beyond Tables 1 / 2, such as exact α, β, and n, therefore could not be independently verified.